MY MAN (OCTOPUS)
2016

Genre: short film
Theme: Psychological violence
Length: 8 min. 30 s.
Author Director: Stéphanie Cadoret

With the participation of Arte et TV7

With the support of CNC (Contribution financière et NTP), Région Aquitaine / agence ECLA, Région Poitou-Charentes, Département de la Charente and la Cité internationale de la bande dessinée et de l’image within the framework of an artist residency in la Maison des auteurs (Angoulême).
Distribution in Japan: Pacific Voice

Selection to César 2018 – Best Animation Short Film

 

A young woman comes back home. She gets undressed, puts on her swimsuit, and sinks into the underwater depths of her apartment. Overcomed by a baroque aquatic flora, her home has become the ecosystem of her spouse: an octopus. Until the following morning, she complies with this hostile, wet and suffocating environment that is now her everyday life with her man (octopus).

  • Mumia de Belo Horizonte (Brazil) – 2018
  • FINCAR (Brazil) – 2018
  • Sardinia Film Festival, Bosa Animation Award (Italia) – 2018
  • Unifrance, La longue nuit du court métrage, Kiev (Ukraine) – 2018
  • Festival La mida no importa, MACBA, Barcelone (Spain) – 2018
  • Nomination prix UCMF de la Musique à l’Image, Paris (France) – 2018
  • Sélection Prix Solveig Anspach (Iceland) – 2018
  • Sélection César 2018, Meilleur court métrage d’animation (France) – 2018
  • Animax Skopje Fest (Macedonia) – 2017
  • TiSFF, Thess International Short Film Festival de Thessalonique (Greece) – 2017
  • Cortiamo festival, Alcamo (Italia) – 2017
  • Tenerife Shorts Film Festival (Spain) – 2017
  • ANILOGUE International Animation Festival, Budapest (Hungary) – 2017
  • Les Nuits Magiques, Bègles (France) – 2017
  • Interfilm Festival, Berlin ( Germany) – 2017
  • Festival du Film Court de Villeurbanne ( France) – 2017
  • CutOut Festival (Mexico) – 2017
  • Festival Multivision St Petersburg (Russia) – 2017
  • Festival OFNI, Poitiers (France) – 2017
  • Big Cartoon Festival, Moscou (Russia) – 2017
  • BIAF, Festival International de Bucheon (South Korea) – 2017
  • Animashup Festival, Angoulême (France) – 2017
  • Nice Film Festival (France) – 2017
  • ANIMA, Córdoba International Animation (Argentina) – 2017
  • Mill Valley Festival, MVFF40 (USA) – 2017
  • Festival International du Film Animatou (Switzerland) – 2017
  • International Festival of Animated Films Tofuzi (Georgia) – 2017
  • Animo São (Brazil) – 2017
  • Anim’est International Film Festival, Bucarest (Romania) – 2017
  • Olhares do Mediterrâneo, Lisbonne (Portugal) – 2017
  • Festival Tournez Courts de St Etienne (France) – 2017
  • Short Film & Animation Festival, Encounters (United Kingdom) – 2017
  • Cardiff Animation Nights (United Kingdom) – 2017
  • Concorto Film Festival (Italia) – 2017
  • Animix 2017 (Israel) – 2017
  • Animation Block Party (USA) – 2017
  • Festival Parties de Campagne (France) – 2017
  • Insomnia Animation Festival (Russia) – 2017
  • Animator Festival (Poland) – 2017
  • Festival International de Contis (France) – 2017
  • Festival international du film d’animation d’Annecy, Sélection Prix André Martin (France) – 2017
  • Animafest Zagreb (Croatia) – 2017
  • Mediawave (Hungary) – 2017
  • Tricky Women (Austria) – 2017
  • Manchester Film Festival (United Kingdom) – 2017
  • Bronze Brick, Animax Skopje Fest (Macedonia) – 2017
  • Special Mention of the Jury, MACBA, Barcelone (Spain) – 2017
  • Jury Award (Special Mention), Anim’est, Bucarest (Romania) – 2017
  • Special Mention ANIMA, Córdoba International Animation (Argentina) – 2017
  • Best Film of the International Competition, Insomnia Animation Festival (Russia) – 2017
  • Best of Show Award, Animation Block Party, Brooklin (USA) – 2017
  • Soirée projection en plein air, Magelis, Angoulême (France) – 2019
  • Womarts (programme Creative Europe), UGM Maribor Art Gallery (Slovenia) – 2019
  • 50 ans du Groupement du Film Suisse d’Animation (Switzerland) – 2019
  • Short Attacks, Interfilm Berlin (Germany) – 2018
  • Ambassade de France de Bucarest (Romania) – 2017
  • Carrefour du Cinéma d’Animation, Sélection “Coup de coeur”, Paris (France) – 2016
  • Programme CLAP/CINA, Région Nouvelle-Aquitaine (France) – 2017